Author Topic: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models  (Read 7383 times)

BuckyKat

  • RTD Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« on: December 19, 2010, 06:18:27 pm »
TO FIX:
Restart your TF2. It works!


I jumped into the server today and had to download all the RTD models as if it was the first time I had joined the server. When I finally got into a game all the RTD objects, like the cow, spider, and credits packages were big red letters stating ERROR. I've seen this before on other servers using custom models, but don't remember what the fix is.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2011, 09:22:04 am by Fox »

Fox

  • Administrator
  • RTD Addict Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2010, 06:43:57 pm »
First make sure that the option to Allow All Custom Files is selected.


Also verify these folders and make sure they have RTD files:
  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\YOUR_STEAM_ACCOUNT\team fortress 2\tf\models\rtdgaming
  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\YOUR_STEAM_ACCOUNT\team fortress 2\tf\materials\models\rtdgaming



Please post back on whether this worked or not.

BuckyKat

  • RTD Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2010, 11:38:31 pm »
Well, whatever the problem was it's fixed now and I didn't have to change anything. Must have been a glitch earlier becuase everything is set the way it's supposed to be. Thanks anyway. =^ )

Gibus-Toting Irishman

  • Game Admins
  • RTD Junkie Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 816
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2010, 10:20:26 pm »
I experienced this twice. One person said that simply rejoining the server fixed it, when that didn't work for me someone else told me to delete my rtdgaming files. I did so, and it fixed the issue.

However, a few connects later (not sure how many) it happened again, deleting the files again fixed it. Both times before it happened, the server made me download all the rtd files again, this might have something to do with it.
Accused of hacking by Avenger, CRUNCH TIME, Phil Ken Sebben, Epic Fail Guy, and Psyclobin (sp?).

2fort is like World Cup soccer; nothing ever happens. - [ATG] Derp

Formerly known as Bottle of Scrumpy.

Kilandor

  • Administrator
  • RTD Junkie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 782
    • Cotonti CMS - Fast, Clean, Secure
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2010, 01:21:34 am »
Usually when you download files, they don't always get loaded straight away. So Re-join or, re-launch TF2

Fox

  • Administrator
  • RTD Addict Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2010, 10:28:01 pm »
Kilandor is correct

Fox

  • Administrator
  • RTD Addict Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2010, 10:27:36 pm »
I've been getting these errors myself when I already have these files. I'm able to reproduce it by going to another server then joining RTD.

I'm guessing it's a bug related to this update that Valve supposedly fixed.
Code: [Select]
Source Engine Changes (CS:S, DoD:S, TF2, HL2:DM)
    * Fixed an engine crash caused by too many precached models in some community maps.

Mayor McCheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
  • "Its a Birthdefect!"
    • mah facebook
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2011, 05:38:13 pm »
this has happened to me twice... both times i have had to re-download server files before i logged on to the server (custom files was on) after that i had to restart tf2 then it has worked
RTD Gamings Self-Proclaimed Theory Crafter,
And Professional Russian


Czech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2011, 09:07:44 pm »
Restarting tf2 as soon as you experience this behavior should fix the problem.  We think it's a source bug.

Fox

  • Administrator
  • RTD Addict Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2011, 10:26:56 pm »
Carl suggested that this update is to blame
Code: [Select]
Source Engine Changes (CS:S, DoD:S, TF2, HL2:DM)

    * Improved sv_pure:
          o Materials / Models / Sounds / Animations are more comprehensively protected.
          o Switched from CRC to MD5 hashes for stronger per-file validation.

Hopefully we'll get a fix this week

Lewa

  • RTD Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2011, 12:32:25 am »
Wow, restarting the game does work. Thanks for the tip guys. Was going crazy over error signs.

Bamboy

  • RTD Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2011, 11:53:29 am »
Sorry but this is seriously hurting my OCD. So, just that everyone knows:

The "Big Red ERROR" shows up when a Source engine game cant find a model.
The "Purple and Black checkerboard" shows up when a Source engine game cant find a texture / material.
It replaces the missing whatever with the above so that your game doesn't crash.

Not asking that everyone change their wording, just want everyone to know what it actually is.  :-X

Avenger

  • RTD Addict Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 1437
  • The One and Only
    • Epic Box
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2011, 12:12:32 pm »
What is source?
Oh, I'm just too good for my own bad self. Hello Earth. Who's your daddy? Why, yes, I am.


Fox

  • Administrator
  • RTD Addict Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Big red ERROR instead of RTD object models
« Reply #13 on: October 19, 2011, 12:39:13 pm »
Bamboy it's a bug in the Source engine. Restarting your game will fix the issue.

John2k4

  • Game Admins
  • RTD Junkie Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 930
  • Ready to Roll...